Curry et al v. Raymond et al
[…] employer-employee relationship between Penske and Raymond. Rec.
Doc. 1 at 1-5. Instead, they concede that Raymond was employed by
Starr. Rec. Doc. 1 at 2. Moreover, the contractual relationship
drawing Penske into this matter is with Starr, not Raymond, for
4
the lease of the vehicle. Rec. Docs. 1 at 2; 16-2 at 1; 17-1 at 1.
Accordingly,
Plaintiffs
fail
to
adequately
allege
any
claim
against Penske under a theory of respondeat superior.
Despite the fact that Plaintiffs pled no other grounds for
Penske’s liability, Penske points out in its motion that “the
Graves Amendment,” 49 U.S.C. § 30106, prevents a leased vehicle’s
owner from being held liable for the negligence of the lessee
absent negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner,
so long as the owner is “engaged in the trade or business of
renting or leasing motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). Penske
correctly asserts, and Plaintiffs do not challenge, that the Graves
Amendment preempts contrary state law. See Carton v. Gen. Motor
Acceptance Corp., 611 F.3d 451, 456 (8th Cir. 2010); Reph v.
Hubbard, No. 07-7119, 2009 WL 649910, at *1 (E.D. La. Mar. 10,
2009).