Securities and Exchange Commission v. Blackburn et al
[…] order Whitley to disgorge the $6,800 he received in connection with the four opinion
letters. Additionally, because the SEC has not provided the Court with a reasonable
sum of prejudgment interest connected to this amount, no prejudgment interest will
be awarded; however, the Court will keep the lack of prejudgment interest in mind
when setting a civil penalty.
III.
CIVIL PENALTIES
Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act
authorize the Court to assess civil monetary penalties for securities violations based
on an escalating, three-tier structure. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3). A first-tier
penalty may be imposed for any securities violation; no showing of scienter is
required. Id. Second-tier penalties may be awarded upon a showing that the violation
involved “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a
regulatory requirement.” Id. Finally, a third-tier penalty may be imposed if a secondtier penalty may apply and the “violation directly or indirectly result[ed] in
9
substantial losses or create[d] a significant risk of substantial losses to other
persons.” Id.