Glover v. Auction.com et al
[…] Id. (quoting S. Christian Leadership Conference v. Supreme Court of Louisiana, 252 F.3d 781, 786 (5th Cir. 2001)). It is under these standards that Glover’s complaint will be assessed, beginning with his first claim that Auction.com violated 18 U.S.C. §2071 by destroying the deed. a. 18 U.S.C. §2071 In his complaint, Glover alleges that Auction.com “violated US Code 2011-Title 18-Sec 2071 by intentionally destroying public documents.” (Rec. Doc. No. 1 at 3). 18 U.S.C. §2071 provides: (a) Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or with intent to do so takes and carries 7 away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. (b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States. As used in this subsection, the term “office” does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States. (emphasis added). While the statute undoubtedly prohibits the act of destroying certain records, it only creates criminal penalties for the prohibited acts.