Cain et al v. New Orleans City et al
[…] judge did not specify this amount at sentencing. 20
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
R. Doc. 255-4 at 15.
Id. at 16.
R. Doc. 95-6 at 8-9, 13.
Id. at 13.
Id.
R. Doc. 95-8 at 8, 12, 15.
Id. at 1, 15; R. Doc. 248 at 5.
5
B.
The OPCDC Budget
The Judges manage the budget of OPCDC. 21 From 2012 through 2015,
the court’s revenue ranged from $7,567,857 (in 2012) to $11,232,470 (in
2013). 22 Some of this revenue could be used only for specified purposes and
went into a restricted fund; unrestricted revenue went into OPCDC’s Judicial
Expense Fund, which is the general operating fund for court operations.23
See La. Rev. Stat. § 13:1381.4. The Judges exclusively control this fund and
may use it “for any purpose connected with, incidental to, or related to the
proper administration or function of the court or the office of the judges
thereof.” Id. § 13:1381.4(C). They may not use it to supplement their own
salaries. Id. § 13:1381.4(D). Most money for salaries and benefits of OPCDC
employees (apart from the Judges) comes from the Judicial Expense Fund. 24
From 2012 through 2015, the Judicial Expense Fund’s annual revenue