Cain et al v. New Orleans City et al
[…] R. Doc. 95-8 at 8, 12, 15. Id. at 1, 15; R. Doc. 248 at 5. 5 B. The OPCDC Budget The Judges manage the budget of OPCDC. 21 From 2012 through 2015, the court’s revenue ranged from $7,567,857 (in 2012) to $11,232,470 (in 2013). 22 Some of this revenue could be used only for specified purposes and went into a restricted fund; unrestricted revenue went into OPCDC’s Judicial Expense Fund, which is the general operating fund for court operations.23 See La. Rev. Stat. § 13:1381.4. The Judges exclusively control this fund and may use it “for any purpose connected with, incidental to, or related to the proper administration or function of the court or the office of the judges thereof.” Id. § 13:1381.4(C). They may not use it to supplement their own salaries. Id. § 13:1381.4(D).