Cain et al v. New Orleans City et al
[…] law. Plaintiffs instead focus their challenge on the Judges’ policy of using
arrest warrants to enforce collection of court debts.62 Plaintiffs rely solely on
distinctions between (1) state and federal law protections for civil judgment
debtors and (2) OPCDC’s policy with respect to criminal defendants who owe
court debts. 63 On its face, the policy does not distinguish between civil
judgment debtors and criminal judgment debtors because the policy
operates only on the latter group. After all, OPCDC has no jurisdiction over
civil judgment debtors. See La. R.S. § 13:1336 (“The criminal district court
for the Parish of Orleans shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the trial and
punishment of all crimes, misdemeanors, and offenses committed within the
parish of Orleans if the jurisdiction is not vested by law in some other
court.”). For the same reason, there is no evidence that the Judges’ policy is
applied in a discriminatory manner, or that it has a disparate impact on
criminal judgment debtors compared to civil judgment debtors. Plaintiffs
merely argue that there must be an equal protection violation because they