Cress and Lopresto Architects, LLC v. Goldwell Investments, Inc. et al
[…] allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct
alleged.” Id. The Court does not accept as true “conclusory allegations, unwarranted factual inferences,
or legal conclusions.” Id. (quoting Plotkin v. IP Axess, Inc., 407 F.3d 690, 696 (5th Cir. 2005)). Legal
conclusions must be supported by factual allegations. Id. (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 680).
The Louisiana Private Works Act (LPWA) grants contractors, laborers, sellers, and others a
privilege on an immovable to secure the price of their work. LSA–R.S. 9:4801 et seq.; Norman H.
Voelkel Const., Inc. v. Recorder of Mortgages for East Baton Rouge Parish, 859 So.2d 9, 10 (La. App.
1st Cir. 2003). Section 9:4801(5) of the Act grants a privilege on an immovable for architects
“employed by the owner, for the price of professional services rendered in connection with a work that
is undertaken by the owner.” LSA–R.S. 9:4801(5). The Act defines “owner” as “[a]n owner, co-owner,
naked owner, owner of a predial or personal servitude, possessor, lessee, or other person owning or
having the right to the use or enjoyment of an immovable or having an interest therein.” LSA–R.S.
9:4806(A).