Cotter v. Gwyn et al
[…] Accordingly, Kaplan’s arguments seeking the dismissal of Plaintiff’s
claims under the Exchange Act fail.
VI.
State Law Securities Claims
Kaplan next argues that Plaintiff’s state securities law claims, under
Louisiana, Florida, Alabama, and Illinois law, fail as a matter of law. Plaintiff
does not oppose the dismissal of his claims under Florida or Illinois law.
Accordingly, this Court will consider only the viability of his claims under
Louisiana and Alabama law.
16
1. Louisiana
First, Kaplan argues that it is not a “seller” under the terms of Louisiana
Revised Statutes § 51:712(a)(2), which states that:
It shall be unlawful for any person [t]o offer to sell or to sell a
security by means of any oral or written untrue statement of a
material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the
buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, if such person in the
exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or
omission.
Both parties rely on Solow v. Heard McElroy & Vestal LLP to support their
position. 37 In Solow, the Louisiana Second Circuit Court of Appeal stated that
“merely participating in the events leading up to the transaction is not enough