In the Matter of M&M Wireline & Offshore Services, LLC
[…] Id. See also La. Civ. Code art. 552 (“A sentence imposed upon a plea of nolo contendere is a conviction and may be considered as a prior conviction . . . .”). 135 136 Olsen v. Correiro, 189 F.3d 52, 61–62 (1st Cir. 1999) (holding that when evidence of a conviction is offered only to show the existence of a conviction, “the reason for the punishment, [and] the existence of underlying culpability, is irrelevant.”). 137 Myers v.