Twine v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] R. Doc. 25-4 at 13. Laraway further testified he never sent a letter to Twine denying the claim based on vacancy, and never spoke with his supervisors about the issue of Twine’s property being vacant. Id. 43 Even if the statute containing standard fire provisions was applicable to the facts of this case, the Court would still deny summary judgment, as disputed issues of material fact exist with respect to whether Twine’s alleged breach of the occupancy provision was known by Allstate. Under Louisiana Revised Statutes section 22:1314 “a breach shall not afford a defense to a suit on the policy . . . if the facts constituting such a breach existed at the time of the loss and were, at such time, known to the insurer or to any of his or its officers or agents.” LA. REV. STAT. § 22:1314(B). 44 R. Doc. 24-10 at 2. 45 R. Doc. 25 at 7. 41 42 8 accidental, but does not cover those leaks that are continuous over a period of weeks or months.46 As the insurer, Allstate bears the burden of proving at trial that Exclusion 18 applies.47 As the moving party on