Neal v. Cain et al
[…] did not receive a reduced sentence. There is nothing in the record to suggest that there was a deal with
Porter in exchange for her testimony or that she benefited from testifying at trial.”312
307
Id. at 19–20.
308
Feb. 25, 1999 Trial Transcript at p. 133.
309
State Rec., Vol. XI of XXXIII, Exhibit 17 to Supplemental Petition at pp. 318–20.
310
Id.
311
Id.
312
Id.
48
Petitioner argues that these records suggest that Porter may have received a plea deal in
exchange for her testimony. At the time of Porter’s conviction, Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:967(F)
provided for the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences if certain amounts of cocaine were
possessed. 313 Additionally, the statute provided that where the provisions of Subsection F are
applicable, “the adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or
withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum
sentences provided by Subsection F.” 314 The minutes from Porter’s case also reveal that the
prosecutor was Quentin Kelly, who also prosecuted Petitioner’s case.315 Under these circumstances,
Petitioner argues that “it is apparent that the State gave favorable treatment to Porter in her criminal