Sanders v. Cajun Iron Workers, Inc. et al
[…] attorney fees, and court costs” pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute 23:303. 113 Plaintiff concedes that punitive damages are not recoverable under the Rehabilitation Act. 114 Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2617, an employer who violates the FMLA is liable to any eligible employee affected for damages including; (1) “any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation” or actual monetary losses; (2) interest on any such amount; and (3) liquidated damages equal to the sum of the compensation denied or lost or actual monetary losses. 115 Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:303, “[a] plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter [Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:301 et seq.] may file a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.” Neither of these statutes provide for punitive damages; therefore, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss the punitive damages claims pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act, FMLA, and Louisiana state law. 4. Rehabilitation Act Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s Rehabilitation Act claim,