Union Oil Company of California et al v. Shaffer et al
[…] favor of the “home court”; (c) Judicial economy and efficiency; (d) Fairness
and the ability to receive a fair trial; (e) The state’s interest in having local
controversies decided within its borders; and (f) Plaintiff’s original choice
of forum.42
Courts have held that, “[w]hile the district in which the underlying bankruptcy case
is pending is presumed to be the appropriate district for hearing and determination of a
proceeding in bankruptcy, this presumption may be overcome by consideration of the
same sort of factors as those considered under section 1404(a),” such as the convenience
of the parties and the interest of justice.43
The Bankruptcy Court, in deciding the motion to transfer, noted that, under Title
28, United States Code, Section 1412, “A district court may transfer a case or proceeding
under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the
convenience of the parties.”44 That is, the Bankruptcy Court emphasized that the decision
to transfer venue to another court is discretionary. The Bankruptcy Court went on to deny
the motion to transfer, noting that the Plaintiffs/Appellees’ main demand and UNOCAL’s