Inland & Offshore Contractors, Ltd. v. Hasselman et al
[…] article 1958; (2) conversion; (3) breach of contract; and (4) civil theft or exploitation pursuant to
Florida Statute § 772.11. R. Doc. No. 1, at 5-7. Plaintiff does not specify which state’s laws apply
to his second and third causes of action. However, as explained below, plaintiff argues in his
motion for default judgment that Florida law applies. R. Doc. No. 10-1, at 2. Furthermore,
plaintiff’s motion only addresses its claim pursuant to Florida Statute § 772.11. The Court
therefore addresses only the claims asserted pursuant to Florida law.
14
4
attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 772.11,20 however, the Court disagrees with plaintiff and
finds that those penalties are not recoverable pursuant to plaintiff’s motion.
Under Florida’s civil theft statute, “[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing
evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained” as well
as for “reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” Fla. Stat. § 772.11. 21 However, a potential
plaintiff must first make a written demand for payment of treble damages upon a defendant and, if