Inland & Offshore Contractors, Ltd. v. Hasselman et al
[…] Ct. App. 2007) (per
curiam) (to prevail on a claim for breach of contract under Florida law, the plaintiff must prove
“(1) a valid contract; (2) a material breach; and (3) damages”). Accordingly, the Court will enter
judgment in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $100,000.00 pursuant to its claim under Florida
contract law. The Court declines, however, to enter default judgment with respect to the other
three causes of action contained in plaintiff’s complaint.
20
Plaintiff mistakenly alleges that it is entitled to treble damages pursuant to Florida Statute §
722.11, but the correct section is § 772.11, which provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been
injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s.
825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in
any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and
reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts. Before
filing an action for damages under this section, the person claiming injury must
make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable
for damages under this section. If the person to whom a written demand is made
complies with such demand within 30 days after receipt of the demand, that person
shall be given a written release from further civil liability for the specific act of
theft or exploitation by the person making the written demand. . . .
21
Plaintiff argues that Florida law applies because both defendants are domiciliaries of Florida
and because the advance payments were made in Florida. R. Doc. No. 10-1, at 2.
5
2015. 22 More than thirty days have elapsed since that date. Plaintiff has therefore satisfied the