Touch Holding Company v. Copeland's Cheesecake Bistro, LLC
[…] See id.
The instant case involves a much different context, as the parties were working toward a
franchise agreement. As indicated in the regulations, a franchisor “will exert or has authority to
exert a significant degree of control over the franchisee’s method of operation, or provide
significant assistance in the franchisee’s method of operations.” 16 C.F.R. § 436.1(h)(2). Thus, the
relationship between the contracting parties here differs greatly from the relationship between a
potential real estate seller and buyer. In light of this difference, the Court will not apply Article
2624’s jurisprudence to the instant case.
The parties agree that their Letter of Intent constitutes an act of private signature. Louisiana
Civil Code Article 1848 states, “Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or
vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature.” Under Louisiana law,
however, “when the terms of a written contract are susceptible to more than one interpretation, or
there is uncertainty or ambiguity as to its provisions, or the intent of the parties cannot be