Jaldhi Overseas Pte Ltd. v. United Bulk Carriers International Ltda et al
[…] Jaldhi also points out that Section 1921 does not identify charter
hire as a taxable cost. In addition, Jaldhi argues that agency
expenses are incurred regardless of the storing of property. Sixth,
5
Jaldhi attacks the reliability of SCF’s evidence. Seventh and
finally, Jaldhi argues that SCF failed to mitigate its damages. As
an involved party in the lawsuit, Jaldhi argues that SCF could
have posted security to avoid incurring costs. Thus, Jaldhi argues
that SCF’s claim for costs should be denied.
LEGAL STANDARD AND DISCUSSION
Section 1921 provides:
(a)(1) The United States marshals or deputy marshals
shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs,
fees for the following:
. . . (E) The keeping of attached property (including
boats, vessels, or other property attached or libeled),
actual expenses incurred, such as storage, moving, boat
hire, or other special transportation, watchmen's or
keepers' fees, insurance, and an hourly rate, including
overtime, for each deputy marshal required for special
services, such as guarding, inventorying, and moving.
28 U.S.C. § 1921. In Marastro, the Fifth Circuit held that a
private party may also recover such costs. 959 F.2d at 53-54.
Marastro involved a seizure of a cargo of corn on a vessel in the
Mississippi River. Id. at 50. The vessel’s time charterer, Canadian
Maritime
Carriers,
Ltd.
(“Canadian”),