Gulf Restoration Network et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] fill permit for its project from the Army Corps of Engineers. 2
Section 404 of the Clean Water Act authorizes the Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Corps, to issue a permit for the discharge of
dredged or fill material into navigable waters “after notice and opportunity
for public hearings.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). The public notice required by the
statute “is the primary method of advising all interested parties of the
proposed activity for which a permit is sought and of soliciting comments
and information necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public
interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a). Accordingly, such notice must “include
sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and
magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.” Id.
The Corps issued a public notice regarding the Maurepas Pipeline
project on June 8, 2015.3 The notice announced a 30-day public comment
period, concluding on July 8, 2015. 4 Plaintiffs allege that the public notice
1
2
3
4
R. Doc. 12 at 1, 11.
Id. at 1.
Id. at 14.
Id.
2