Gulf Restoration Network et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] The public notice required by the statute “is the primary method of advising all interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought and of soliciting comments and information necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a). Accordingly, such notice must “include sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.” Id.