Montgomery-Smith v. Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals, et al.
[…] Louisiana Dep’t of Health & Hosps., 731 F. Supp. 2d 583,
589 n.20 (E.D. La. 2010) (“The Fifth Circuit has determined that the Department of Health and Hospital’s
predecessor was an alter ego of the State of Louisiana, and was thus entitled to sovereign immunity.” (citing
Darlak v. Bobear, 814 F.2d 1055, 1060 (5th Cir. 1987)). As previously explained, pursuant to legislation
passed by the Louisiana Legislature in its 2016 regular session, the Louisiana Department of Health and
Hospitals is now known as the Louisiana Department of Health.
100 LA. REV. STAT. § 13:5106 (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be
instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). See also Citrano v. Allen Correctional Ctr., 891
F. Supp. 312, 320 (W.D. La. 1995) (“The State of Louisiana has waived sovereign immunity in tort contract
suits but it has not waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment from suit in federal court.”). See
also Raj, 714 F.3d 322.