Bell v. Foster Wheeler Energy Corporation, et al
[…] The Louisiana Civil Code provides for the survival of tort claims without
qualification. La. Civ. Code art. 2315.1 (“If a person who has been injured by an
offense or quasi offense dies, the right to recover all damages for injury to that person,
his property or otherwise, caused by the offense or quasi offense, shall survive. . . .”).
In Idaho, survival claims for all damages except damages for the decedent’s pre-death
pain and suffering are permitted only when the decedent’s death was not related to
the wrongful act or negligence. See Idaho Code § 5–327(2) (“A cause of action for
personal injury or property damage caused by the wrongful act or negligence of
another shall not abate upon the death of the injured person from causes not related
to the wrongful act or negligence. Provided however, that the damages that may be
recovered in such action are expressly limited to those for: (i) medical expenses
actually incurred, (ii) other out-of-pocket expenses actually incurred, and (iii) loss of
earnings actually suffered, prior to the death of such injured person and as a result
of the wrongful act or negligence.”).
In Evans v. Twin Falls Cty., 796 P.2d 87, 92 (Idaho 1990), the Supreme Court
of Idaho explained that “[a]t common law if the victim of a tort died before he
recovered a judgment, the victim’s right of action also died.”