Monumental Task Committee, Inc. et al v. Foxx et al
[…] consider the potential impact of that undertaking on surrounding
historic places.” Id. (quoting Bus. & Residents All. of E. Harlem
14
v. Jackson, 430 F.3d 584, 591 (2d Cir. 2005)). When a government
agency receives an application for a federally-assisted project,
i.e., one in which federal funds will be used, the agency official
evaluates the proposed federal action to determine whether it is
an “undertaking” and, if so, whether it is the type of activity
that has the potential to affect historic properties. Friends of
St. Frances Xavier Cabrini Church, 658 F.3d at 463 (citing 36
C.F.R.
§
800.3(a)).
The
term
“undertaking”
means
a
project,
activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct
or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency. 54 U.S.C. § 300320;
36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y). “If the undertaking is a type of activity
that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic
properties, . . . the agency official has no further obligations
under section 106.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(1). If the undertaking
might affect historic properties, the agency begins the four-step
review process mandated under section 106 of the NHPA. Friends of
St. Frances Xavier Cabrini Church, 658 F.3d at 463.
The City’s removal of the Liberty Place Monument does not