Mire v. LSU Health Sciences Center
[…] of LSU Health or its employees.
Having resolved these initial questions, the Court considers whether
the Eleventh Amendment bars Mire’s Title I claims against the LSU Board.
B. Title I
“The Eleventh Amendment bars citizens of a state from suing their own
state or another state in federal court unless the state has waived its
sovereign immunity or Congress has expressly abrogated it.”
Raj v.
Louisiana State Univ., 714 F.3d 322, 328 (5th Cir. 2013) (internal citations
omitted).
Louisiana has explicitly asserted its sovereign immunity by
statute. La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A) (2010) (“No suit against the state or a
state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other
9
than a Louisiana state court.”). This immunity extends to certain State
agencies as well as the State itself, and “[i]t is well-settled in the Fifth Circuit
that institutions of higher education and their boards are arms of the state
entitled to immunity.” Hall v.