Mire v. LSU Health Sciences Center
[…] See Cox, Cox, Filo, Camel & Wilson, L.L.C. v. Sasol N. Am., Inc., 544 F. App’x 455, 456 (5th Cir. 2013). III. DISCUSSION Defendants move to dismiss all remaining claims on grounds of sovereign immunity. “The Eleventh Amendment bars citizens of a state from suing their own state or another state in federal court unless the state has waived its sovereign immunity or Congress has expressly abrogated it.” Raj v. Louisiana State Univ., 714 F.3d 322, 328 (5th Cir. 2013) (internal citations omitted). Louisiana has explicitly asserted its sovereign immunity by statute. La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A) (2010) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). This immunity extends to certain State agencies as well as the State itself, and “[i]t is well-settled in the Fifth Circuit that institutions of higher education and their boards are arms of the state entitled to immunity.” Hall v. Bd. of Supervisors of Cmty. & Tech.