Mire v. LSU Health Sciences Center
[…] Palm Beach Cty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist., 133 F.3d 816, 824 (11th Cir. 1998) (noting that exhaustion “is mandatory in Title I but not in Title II of the ADA.”); Smith v. City of Philadelphia, 345 F. Supp. 2d 482, 487 (E.D. Pa. 2004) (“There is ‘no requirement that plaintiffs file an administrative complaint or otherwise follow the procedural 40 R. Doc. 27 at 10-11. 12 requirements of Title I when filing a Title II claim.’” (quoting Wagner v. Texas A & M Univ., 939 F. Supp. 1297, 1309 (S.D. Tex. 1996))); see also 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App. B § 35.172 (2011) (“Because [Title II] does not require exhaustion of administrative remedies, the complainant may elect to proceed with a private suit at any time.”); Mary Jo C. v. New York State & Local Ret. Sys., 707 F.3d 144, 170 (2d Cir. 2013) (stating without deciding that “it appears that those filing suit under Title II need not” exhaust administrative remedies).