Kirkwood v. Department of Public Safety and Corrections State of Louisiana
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662–63 (1974)). Id. (citing Regents of the Univ. of Ca. v. John Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997); Perez v. Region 20 Educ. Serv. Ctr., 307 F.3d 318, 326 (5th Cir. 2002)). 12 LA. REV. STAT. § 13:5106 (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). See also Citrano v. Allen Correctional Ctr., 891 F. Supp. 312, 320 (W.D. La. 1995) (“The State of Louisiana has waived sovereign immunity in tort contract suits but it has not waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment from suit in federal court.”). 13 Fields v.