Kirkwood v. Department of Public Safety and Corrections State of Louisiana
[…] because Congress has not abrogated the sovereign immunity of the states with respect to
Title I of the ADA, the LDPSC, an arm of the State of Louisiana, 15 is immune from
Plaintiff’s claim under the ADA. As a result, the Court must dismiss Plaintiff’s Title I ADA
claim for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662–63 (1974)).
Id. (citing Regents of the Univ. of Ca. v. John Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997); Perez v. Region 20 Educ.
Serv. Ctr., 307 F.3d 318, 326 (5th Cir. 2002)).
12 LA. REV. STAT. § 13:5106 (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be
instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). See also Citrano v. Allen Correctional Ctr., 891
F. Supp. 312, 320 (W.D. La. 1995) (“The State of Louisiana has waived sovereign immunity in tort contract
suits but it has not waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment from suit in federal court.”).
13 Fields v.