Farrow v. Ammari of Louisiana, Ltd.
[…] insufficient to avoid summary judgment. Travelers Ins. Co. v.
Liljeberg Enter., Inc., 7 F.3d 1203, 1207 (5th Cir. 1993).
Under the FLSA, any action
for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation,
or liquidated damages . . . may be commenced within two
years after the cause of action accrued, and every such
action shall be forever barred unless commenced within
two years after the cause of action accrued, except that
a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may
be commenced within three years after the cause of action
accrued . . . .
29
U.S.C.
§
255(a);
see
also
§
256
(which
provides
that
a
collective or class action commences under the FLSA when the
complaint is filed if the person is named as a party plaintiff in
the complaint or “on the subsequent date on which such written
consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced”).
Plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating willfulness by showing
that an employer “knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter
of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute.” Steele v.
Leasing Enters., Ltd., 826 F.3d 237, 248 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing
Ikossi-Anastasiou v.