Fultz v. Jefferson Parish
[…] alterations
stringent
architectural
after
the
standards
1992
effective
apply.
Tatum
date,
v.
more
Doctor’s
1 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act contains similar standards known as the
Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards. These guidelines are applicable to
structures built with federal funds. Public entities subject to Tile II may
comply with either.
12
Assocs., 2016 WL 852458. In such cases, the alterations “shall be
made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the
altered portions of the facility are readily accessible and usable
by individuals with disabilities…” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1). An
alteration
is
defined
as
“a
change
to
the
place
of
public
accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect
the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” 28
C.F.R. § 36.402(b). Normal maintenance and painting do not qualify
as alterations unless the usability of the facility or any part
thereof is affected. Id. Public entities “are not required to
modify
each
[existing]
facility
to
provide
for
access
by
individuals with disabilities.”