SCF Waxler Marine, LLC v. Aris T M/V
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
SCF WAXLER MARINE, LLC
CIVIL ACTION
VERSUS
NO. 16-902
and consol. cases
M/V ARIS T
SECTION: M (1)
ORDER & REASONS
Before the Court are motions in limine filed by Motiva Enterprises LLC; Shell Chemical,
LP; and ARIS T ENE and Maramas Navigation, Ltd. (collectively “Aris T Interests”); and by
Valero Refining - New Orleans, L.L.C., seeking to exclude from evidence at trial the report of the
National Transportation Safety Board (the “Board”), arguing that it is inadmissible under 49
U.S.C. § 1154(b).1 The motions are unopposed. Because § 1154(b) states that, “[n]o part of a
report of the Board, related to an accident or investigation of an accident, may be admitted into
evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report,”
the motions (R. Docs. 324 & 325) are GRANTED.
Also, before the Court is a motion in limine filed be the Aris T Interests seeking to exclude
from evidence at trial materials pertaining to the United States Coast Guard’s marine casualty