SCF Waxler Marine, LLC v. Aris T M/V
[…] Because § 1154(b) states that, “[n]o part of a
report of the Board, related to an accident or investigation of an accident, may be admitted into
evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report,”
the motions (R. Docs. 324 & 325) are GRANTED.
Also, before the Court is a motion in limine filed be the Aris T Interests seeking to exclude
from evidence at trial materials pertaining to the United States Coast Guard’s marine casualty
investigation and report.2 The Aris T Interests argue that such materials are inadmissible under 46
U.S.C. § 6308(a), which states that “no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted
under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations,
deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil
1
2
R. Docs. 324 & 325.
R. Doc. 326.
… proceedings ….”3
Cenac Marine Services, LLC (“Cenac”) and Genesis Marine, LLC
(“Genesis”) agree that the materials are not generally admissible, but oppose the motion arguing