Bonin v. Bilfinger Salamis, Inc.
[…] Cir.
this
1993).
Court
is
prohibited from weighing the evidence. Deville v. Marcantel, 567
F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir. 2009) (noting that district courts must
“refrain from making credibility determinations or weighing the
evidence” when deciding a motion for summary judgment) (quoting
Turner v. Baylor Richardson Med. Ctr., 476 F.3d 337, 343 (5th Cir.
2007)).
B.
DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), the
laws of the United States are extended to “all installations and
other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed .
. . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). However, “[t]o the extent that they
are applicable and not inconsistent with . . . other Federal laws
. . . , the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State . . .
are declared to be the law of the United States for that portion
of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and . .
8
. fixed structures erected thereon . . . .” § 1333(a)(2)(A); see
also Hefren v. McDermott, Inc., 820 F.3d 767, 771 (5th Cir. 2016)
(citing Fruge ex rel. Fruge v. Parker Drilling Co., 337 F.3d 558,
560 (5th Cir. 2003)); Pitre v. Aries Marine Corp., No. 15-1654,
2016 WL 952251 (E.D. La.