Andrus v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Service] District [No. 2] and is a public instrumentality of the State of Louisiana.” LOUISIANA LEGISLATIVE
AUDITOR, Hospital Service District No. 2 of St. Landry Parish, Louisiana and Opelousas General Hospital
Authority,
Financial
Report
(Jun.
30,
2015),
available
at
https://
app.lla.state.la.us/PublicReports.nsf/05802C0CCCEC002E862580E2006C4718/$FILE/00012B98.pdf.
Third, OGHS—as a public trust—is exempt from state and federal taxes, and the property of the Trust is
considered public property. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2347(M) (“The property of any public trust . . . is hereby
declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes. . . . [S]uch public trust,
and all of its properties at any time owned by it and the income therefrom and all bonds issued by it and the
income therefrom, shall be exempt from all taxes of the parish or municipality, the state, or any political
subdivision thereof or any other taxing body.”). Finally, all meetings of the Board of Trustees of OGHS are
open to the public, and the minutes of each meeting are public record to the same extent required by law
for the beneficiary—Hospital Service District No. 2. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19:2342(D) (“Meetings of the