Andrus v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] appointed by the Parish Council.
The Court finds that OGHS is administered by individuals who are responsible to
public officials, namely the Commissioners of the Hospital Service District No. 2, which
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2343(F)(3) (“In the case of persons appointed by the governing authority of the
beneficiary or by the governor, as the case may be, such persons shall be appointed for a term not in excess
of six years, and shall be subject to removal for cause, as aforesaid, by or at the will of the beneficiary.”).
50 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2341(C).
51 Id. “[T]he governing authority of the beneficiary shall have the power to veto all or part of the proposed
bylaws.” The Court notes that all meetings of the Board of Trustees of OGHS are open to the public, and the
minutes of each meeting are public record to the same extent required by law for the beneficiary—Hospital
Service District No. 2. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19:2342(D) (“Meetings of the trustees of all public trusts shall
be open to the public and the records of all public trusts shall be public records to the same extent as is
required by law for the beneficiary.”). Books, records, and minutes of each OGHS Board of Trustees meeting
are considered public records and are available for inspection by the legislative auditor or any accountant
or official representative of the St. Landry Parish Council. R. Doc. 21-2 at 5.
52 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2341(A) (A public trust may be created with the “(1) express approval of the
governor and two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature if the state of Louisiana or
any state agency is the beneficiary; (2) express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing
authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor if a parish or municipality or
a political or governmental subdivision thereof is the beneficiary; and (3) express approval of a majority of
the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its
successor, in all other cases.” (emphasis added)).
53 See R. Doc. 21-6 at 5, Section 3.
49
9
is a political subdivision. The Commissioners of the Hospital Service District No. 2 are
responsible to the Parish Council, which also is a political subdivision. OGHS is a political