Andrus v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] LOUISIANA LEGISLATIVE AUDITOR, Hospital Service District No. 2 of St. Landry Parish, Louisiana and Opelousas General Hospital Authority, Financial Report (Jun. 30, 2015), available at https:// app.lla.state.la.us/PublicReports.nsf/05802C0CCCEC002E862580E2006C4718/$FILE/00012B98.pdf. Third, OGHS—as a public trust—is exempt from state and federal taxes, and the property of the Trust is considered public property. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2347(M) (“The property of any public trust . . . is hereby declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes. . . . [S]uch public trust, and all of its properties at any time owned by it and the income therefrom and all bonds issued by it and the income therefrom, shall be exempt from all taxes of the parish or municipality, the state, or any political subdivision thereof or any other taxing body.”).