Andrus v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Books, records, and minutes of each OGHS Board of Trustees meeting are considered public records and are available for inspection by the legislative auditor or any accountant or official representative of the St. Landry Parish Council. R. Doc. 21-2 at 5. 52 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2341(A) (A public trust may be created with the “(1) express approval of the governor and two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature if the state of Louisiana or any state agency is the beneficiary; (2) express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor if a parish or municipality or a political or governmental subdivision thereof is the beneficiary; and (3) express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor, in all other cases.” (emphasis added)). 53 See R. Doc. 21-6 at 5, Section 3. 49 9 is a political subdivision. The Commissioners of the Hospital Service District No. 2 are responsible to the Parish Council, which also is a political subdivision.