Andrus v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] The parties agree that employees of OGHS are not employees of the Hospital Service District No. 2 or the Parish Council. 67 R. Doc. 21-2 at 11. 68 Rev. Rul. 57-128, 1957-1 C.B. 311. 69 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:1055(A)(9). 70 Id. at § 1055(B) (“[T]he commission may enter into a special services agreement with any person, including but not limited to a hospital management firm or hospitals, to manage, operate, and administer a hospital or hospitals, or any part thereof, under the control of the commission for the benefit of the hospital service district.”). 66 14 The sixth factor—degree of financial autonomy—weighs against OGHS being an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision.