Andrus v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] in the operation of hospitals,”69 such as OGHS. Although no special act of the legislature
brought OGHS into existence, the use of OGHS to manage, operate, and administer a
hospital is legislatively authorized.70 This factor weighs in favor of finding OGHS is an
agency or instrumentality of the Hospital Service District No. 2, a political subdivision of
the State of Louisiana.
The parties agree that employees of OGHS are not employees of the Hospital Service District No. 2 or
the Parish Council.
67 R. Doc. 21-2 at 11.
68 Rev. Rul. 57-128, 1957-1 C.B. 311.
69 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:1055(A)(9).
70 Id. at § 1055(B) (“[T]he commission may enter into a special services agreement with any person,
including but not limited to a hospital management firm or hospitals, to manage, operate, and administer
a hospital or hospitals, or any part thereof, under the control of the commission for the benefit of the
hospital service district.”).
66
14
The sixth factor—degree of financial autonomy—weighs against OGHS being an
agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision. Under the terms of the Trust
Indenture, all debts of OGHS are payable solely from the Trust Estate.71 The Trust