Andrus v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] The Court finds that OGHS is administered by individuals who are responsible to public officials, namely the Commissioners of the Hospital Service District No. 2, which LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2343(F)(3) (“In the case of persons appointed by the governing authority of the beneficiary or by the governor, as the case may be, such persons shall be appointed for a term not in excess of six years, and shall be subject to removal for cause, as aforesaid, by or at the will of the beneficiary.”). 50 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2341(C). 51 Id. “[T]he governing authority of the beneficiary shall have the power to veto all or part of the proposed bylaws.” The Court notes that all meetings of the Board of Trustees of OGHS are open to the public, and the minutes of each meeting are public record to the same extent required by law for the beneficiary—Hospital Service District No. 2. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19:2342(D) (“Meetings of the trustees of all