Mousseau v. Bollinger Shipyards LLC et al
[…] 23
opposition, Plaintiff asserts that she seeks “all appropriate relief identified in 29 U.S.C. § 2617,
including liquidated damages” pursuant to her FMLA claim.137
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2617, an employer who violates the FMLA is liable to any eligible
employee affected for damages, including: (1) “any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other
compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation” or actual monetary
losses; (2) interest on any such amount; and (3) liquidated damages equal to the sum of the
compensation denied or lost or actual monetary losses.138 Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute §
23:303, “[a] plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor
organization for a violation of this Chapter [Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:301 et seq.] may file
a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or
if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.” Neither of these statutes
provide for punitive damages; therefore, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss any
request for punitive damages, if Plaintiff is in fact pursuing such damages, pursuant to the FMLA
and Louisiana state law.
4.
Pattern or Practice