Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc. et al v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] On the contrary, “shall does mean shall,” but the existence of a mandatory obligation does not make it nondiscretionary for the purpose of section 7604(a)(2). Zen-Noh, 943 F. Supp. 2d at 665. 10 18 duty to “issue or deny” permits under 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c), which is also discretionary. In addition, to the extent that Nucor asks this Court to review EPA’s objections to its permits, the Fifth Circuit has established that the EPA’s objections are not final agency action, and therefore judicial review of the objections is barred by the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c). See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c) (“No objection shall be subject to judicial review until the Administrator takes final action to issue or deny a permit under this subsection.”); Louisiana Dept. of Env. Quality v. EPA, 730 F.3d 446, 449 (5th Cir. 2013) (holding that “[b]ecause the EPA has not ‘take[n] final action to issue or deny a permit under [title V],’ § 7661d(c) bars judicial review of the Objection”) (citation omitted). Although Nucor’s second claim, its “unreasonable delay” claim, is within the ambit of the Court’s authority under the citizen suit provision, the Court has no authority to grant the relief Nucor requests.