Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc. et al v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. A court must accept all well-pleaded facts as true and must draw all reasonable inferences in favor 5 of the plaintiff. Lormand v. U.S. Unwired, Inc., 565 F.3d 228, 239 (5th Cir. 2009); Baker v. Putnal, 75 F.3d 190, 196 (5th Cir. 1996). But the Court is not bound to accept as true legal conclusions couched as factual allegations. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. III. THE CLEAN AIR ACT This case arises under the Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401– 7671q (2006). The CAA aims to “protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.” Id. § 7401(b)(1). In pursuit of this goal, the CAA provides a role for the EPA, the states, and public citizens themselves. The following is a brief overview of the respective roles of these three players. The EPA sets national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for certain air pollutants.