Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc. et al v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] A permitting authority is the “air pollution control agency authorized by [the EPA] to carry out a permit program” in a state or local jurisdiction. 42 U.S.C. § 7661(4); Sierra Club v. EPA, 536 F.3d 673, 674 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2008). The relevant permitting authority for this case is the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality. While the state and local permitting authorities issue permits, the EPA can review proposed permits and object to them if “any permit contains 7 provisions that are . . . not in compliance” with law. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1), (b)(1). If the EPA does not object, any person may petition the Administrator to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator must object to the permit if the petitioner “demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the [CAA’s] requirements.” Id. If the EPA objects to an already-issued permit, the “Administrator shall modify, terminate, or revoke such permit and the permitting authority may thereafter only issue a revised permit.” Id. § 7661d(b)(3). If the permitting authority fails to submit a revised permit within 90 days of an objection, the “Administrator shall issue or deny the permit in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter.” Id. § 7661d(c). Notably, “no objection shall be subject to judicial review until the Administrator takes final action to issue or deny a permit under this subsection.” Id. IV. DISCUSSION Nucor’s complaint asserts that the EPA failed to take nondiscretionary action in the form of either modifying, terminating, or revoking the permits in question, and/or that EPA has unreasonably delayed in taking mandatory action.