Thomas v. U.S. Department of Justice et al
[…] clearance had been denied. Id. at p. 2-3. In addition, Thomas attached two letters of support that
attest to his character and requests the Court’s consideration. Id. at p. 4-6.
In its reply memorandum, ATF emphasizes how Thomas’ violations have increased in both
number as well as severity. (Rec. Doc. 23 at p. 2). In addition, ATF reiterates the willfulness
standard under the GCA, arguing that Thomas’ “lengthy track record of violations evidences plain
indifference, rendering Petitioner’s violations ‘willful.’” Id. at p. 3.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
a. Standard of Review Under 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)
Under the Gun Control Act of 1968, the Attorney General has the ability, after notice and
opportunity for hearing, to revoke any license issued under 18 U.S.C. § 923, “if the holder of such
license has willfully violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by
the Attorney General under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(e). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3), a
party whose federal firearms license has been either revoked or whose application for renewal of
a federal firearms license has been denied “may at any time within sixty days after the date notice
was given . . . file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides
or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial or revocation.”
See Weaver v. Harris, 486 Fed.Appx. 503, 505 (5th Cir.2012), cert. denied, 133 S.Ct. 1606, 185
L.Ed.2d 582 (2013). In such proceeding, the court has the ability to consider any evidence that is
5
submitted by the parties, regardless of whether such evidence was considered at the administrative