Colon v. Dillard University
[…] that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact).” Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at
1965. The court “must accept all well-pleaded facts as true and view them in the light most
favorable to the non-moving party.” In re S. Scrap Material Co., LLC, 541 F.3d 584, 587 (5th Cir.
2008). However, the court need not accept legal conclusions couched as factual allegations as true.
Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949-50.
3
II.
Prescription
The prescriptive period for employment discrimination claims brought under Louisiana law
is codified at La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D), which provides that:
[a]ny cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a
prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall
be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or
investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission
on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this
Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than
six months.
La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D); Eastin v. Entergy Corp., 865 So.2d 49, 53 (La. 2004). This one-year
prescriptive period begins to run from the date that the injury or damage is sustained which is "the
earlier of the date the employee is informed of his termination or his actual separation from