Masson v. Pioneer Credit Recovery, Inc. et al
[…] If she does not take either action, the guaranty agency can then take collection actions against her, report her default to a consumer reporting agency, and assess collection costs against her in the amount specified by § 682.410(b)(2).” Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 799 F.3d 5 633, 647. The Department of Education through an amicus brief filed in Bible further explained, The guarantor is required to “engage in reasonable and documented collection activities” on a loan for which it has paid a default claim. 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(i). Within forty-five days after paying a lender’s default claim, id. § 682.410(b)(6)(ii), “but before it reports the default to a consumer reporting agency or assesses collection costs against a borrower,” § 682.410(b)(5)(ii), the guarantor must, inter alia, provide the borrower with written notice that it has paid the default claim and inform the borrower of her rights to: request access to the guarantor’s records; seek administrative review of the legal enforceability or pastdue status of the