Sheppard v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] The pertinent provision, 43 U.S.C § 1349(b)(1), states: [T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with . . . any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals . . . . The Fifth Circuit has described this language as “straightforward and broad.” See Petrobras Am., Inc. v. Vicinay Cadenas, S.A., 815 F.3d 211, 215 (5th Cir. 2016); see also EP Operating Ltd. P’ship v.