Kostmayer Construction, LLC et al v. California First National Bank
[…] same agreement that they have based their claims on, the agreement
is clearly between defendant and Noranda and contemplates funding
7
of the new ship unloading system project at Noranda’s facility.
Thus,
the
pleadings,
Court
will
without
consider
converting
this
the
document
motion
to
as
part
one
for
of
the
summary
judgment; plaintiffs refer to the agreement in their complaint and
the
agreement
is
central
to
their
claim,
as
third-party
beneficiaries, for breach of contract. Plaintiffs are not helped
by Louisiana law or by California law.
A.
Louisiana
Civil
Code
article
1978
provides
that
“a
contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called
a third-party beneficiary.” Often referred to as a stipulation
pour autrui, this contractual stipulation creates a third-party
beneficiary’s cause of action against the promisor for specific
performance. See Stall v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 995 So.2d
670 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2008). However, there is no codal instruction