Bradford v. Telerecovery et al
[…] In her motion for default judgment, Plaintiff requests that the Court award her $12.00 for satisfaction of the alleged debt, plus $1,000.00 in statutory damages, $420.00 in costs, attorneys’ fees in the amount of $9,000.00, and post-judgment interest at the legal rate provided by federal law.116 Section 1681n of the FCRA provides that in the case of willful violations damages may be awarded for “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000,” punitive damages, costs of the action, and reasonable attorney’s fees.117 Section 1681o of the FCRA provides that in the case of negligent violations damages may be awarded for “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure,” costs of the action, and reasonable attorney’s fees.118 Section 1692k of the FDCPA provides for damages in the amount equal to the sum of “any actual damages sustained by such person” and “in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may 114 James v.