Chenier v. Southeastern Louisiana University et al
[…] Haldermann, 465 U.S. 89, 121 (1984). 163 Pederson v. Louisiana State Univ., 213 F.3d 858, 875 (5th Cir. 2000). See also Thomas v. University of Houston, 155 F. App’x 115, 117 (5th Cir. 2005) (noting that “Section 2000d–7 validly conditions acceptance of federal funds on a waiver of sovereign immunity to claims under Title IX.”). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d–7(a)(1) provides that: “[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972.” 30 § 13:5106(A),164 which provides that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”165 Plaintiff appears to argue that, because Louisiana has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity defense to Title IX claims, Louisiana cannot assert its Eleventh Amendment immunity to the state law negligence claim, as the Court can exercise supplemental jurisdiction over those claims.166