Kinzler v. First NBC Bank Holding Company et al
[…] plaintiff class that the court determines to be most capable of adequately representing the interests
of class members.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i). The “most adequate plaintiff” is presumed,
under the PSLRA, to be “the person or group of persons” that (1) has moved for appointment as
lead plaintiff; (2) has, in the court’s determination, “the largest financial interest in the relief sought
by the class;” 2 and (3) “otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure.” Id. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I). Once established, a contending plaintiff may rebut
the presumption only by showing that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff “will not fairly
and adequately protect the interest of the class” or “is subject to unique defenses that render such
plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” Id. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).
The outcome of instant motions turns on two considerations: the size of the parties’
respective financial interest and the typicality requirement of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil