State Bank & Trust Company v. Lil Al M/V et al
[…] thereafter to repeat the procedure within five year periods) to
prevent prescription from running. If he failed to do so, the ‘ne
varietur’ note prescribed, and while the hand note would
nonetheless remain a valid obligation, it would no longer be
secured by a mortgage and would simply reflect an unsecured debt
. . . . [T]he Louisiana legislature enacted a special statute in 1970
to remedy the problem of prescription on notes such as the ‘ne
varietur’ note as it is used in the collateral mortgage situation. 21
Louisiana Revised Statues § 9:5807 states that:
A payment by a debtor of interest or principal of an obligation shall
constitute an acknowledgement of all other obligations including
promissory notes of such debtor or his codebtors in solido pledged
by the debtor or his codebtors in solido to secure the obligation as
CadleRock Joint Ventures Co., 152 So. 3d at 1083.
Kaplan v. Univ. Lake Corp., 381 So. 2d 385, 390 (La. 1979) (quoting M. Nathan &
G. Marshall, The Collateral Mortgage, 33 LA. L. REV. 497 (1973)).
8
20
21
to which payment is made. In all cases the party claiming an
interruption of prescription of such pledged obligation including a
promissory note as a result of such acknowledgement shall have
the burden of proving all of the elements necessary to establish the
same.
Accordingly, the ne varietur notes at issue were prescribed at the time
they were pledged to secure C&G’s indebtedness unless prescription was
interrupted by acknowledgement or payments of a debt secured by the pledge
of the ne varietur notes. Plaintiff has offered evidence of neither.