Crosby et al v. Cox Communications, Inc. et al
[…] The claims will be dismissed with prejudice; granting leave to amend would be futile given plaintiffs’ abandonment of the claim, as well as plaintiffs’ apparent inability to plead sufficient facts despite already having had the opportunity to amend the complaint. 9 B. Cox also moves to dismiss plaintiffs’ claim that Cox violated La. Rev. Stat. § 23:635. 10 Section 635 provides that “No person, acting either for himself or as agent or otherwise, shall assess any fines against his employees or deduct any sum as fines from their wages.” Cox argues that, under Louisiana law, only the plaintiffs’ payroll employer can be liable for violations of section 635. But on questions of state law this Court must follow the Louisiana appellate courts unless the Court is convinced that “the Louisiana Supreme Court would decide R. Doc.