Blank v. Tomorrow PCS, LLC et al
[…] control over the sub-dealers and sets the hours and wages for the sales associate employees.
Defendants argue that certification is not warranted as there is no proof that the putative class
members were victims of a single decision, policy or plan because each of Tomorrow Telecom's
alleged sub-dealers is actually an independent company that implements its own policies.
Defendants contend that plaintiffs' motion is supported by the self-serving declarations of opt-in
plaintiffs Nelly Garcia and Oliska Gray, which defendants have moved to strike.
2
La. Rev. Stat. § 23:635 provides:
No person, acting either for himself or as agent or otherwise, shall assess any fines
against his employees or deduct any sum as fines from their wages. This Section
shall not apply in cases where the employees wilfully or negligently damage goods
or works, or in cases where the employees wilfully or negligently damage or break
the property of the employer, or in cases where the employee is convicted or has
pled guilty to the crime of theft of employer funds, but in such cases the fines shall
not exceed the actual damage done.
4
Case 2:16-cv-11092-MVL-DEK Document 153 Filed 06/19/18 Page 5 of 16
Plaintiffs argue that a continuance of the pre-trial deadlines and the trial date will be
necessary if her motion to expand the class is granted because counsel will need time to notify the
potential opt-in class members.