Bank of Louisiana et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Elgin v. Dep’t. of Treasury, 132 S. Ct. 2126, 2141 (2012). “[W]hen Congress creates procedures designed to permit agency expertise to be brought to bear on particular problems, those procedures,” which often include procedures for judicial review of agency decisions, “are to be exclusive.” Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 489 (2010) (internal quotations omitted). However, this rule is not absolute. See id. B. FDIC Jurisdictional Statute 12 U.S.C. § 1818(h)(2) specifically addresses judicial review of an FDIC final order. Section 1818(h)(2) provides that: 7 Any party to any proceeding . . . may obtain a review of any order . . . by filing in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the home office of the depository institution is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, within thirty days after the date of service of such order, a written petition praying that the order of the agency be modified, terminated, or set aside. . . . Upon the filing of such petition, such court shall have [exclusive] jurisdiction . . . to affirm, modify, terminate, or set aside, in whole or in part, the order of the agency. (emphasis added).