Anderson, et al v. Larpenter
[…] Cf. Zerangue v. TSP Newspapers, Inc., 814 F.2d 1066, 1069 (5th Cir. 1987). In the years immediately following Garrison, the Louisiana criminal defamation statute remained unchanged in all respects material to Garrison’s holding. While the Louisiana legislature amended La. R.S. § 14:47’s penalty provision, it did not amend the substantive offense of criminal defamation. 33 Nor did the legislature amend § 14:48 (presumption of malice) 34 or § 14:49 (qualified privilege). 35 See West’s Louisiana Statutes Annotated, Revised Statutes, Sections 14:41 to 14:63.12, at 308-10 (Thomson Reuters 2016). 34 “Where a non-privileged defamatory publication or expression is false it is presumed to be malicious unless a justifiable motive for making it is shown. Where such a publication or expression is true, actual malice must be proved in order to convict the offender.” La.