Anderson, et al v. Larpenter
[…] on his speech about a public official, the government bears the burden of proving
that the speaker acted with actual malice. Cf. Zerangue v. TSP Newspapers, Inc.,
814 F.2d 1066, 1069 (5th Cir. 1987).
In the years immediately following Garrison, the Louisiana criminal
defamation statute remained unchanged in all respects material to Garrison’s
holding.
While the Louisiana legislature amended La. R.S. § 14:47’s penalty
provision, it did not amend the substantive offense of criminal defamation. 33 Nor
did the legislature amend § 14:48 (presumption of malice) 34 or § 14:49 (qualified
privilege). 35
See West’s Louisiana Statutes Annotated, Revised Statutes, Sections 14:41 to
14:63.12, at 308-10 (Thomson Reuters 2016).
34 “Where a non-privileged defamatory publication or expression is false it is
presumed to be malicious unless a justifiable motive for making it is shown. Where
such a publication or expression is true, actual malice must be proved in order to
convict the offender.” La. R.S. § 14:48.
35 “A qualified privilege exists and actual malice must be proved, regardless of
whether the publication is true or false, in the following situations: (1) Where the
publication or expression is a fair and true report of any judicial, legislative, or