Zuniga v. Masse Contracting, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ Complaint does not contain an allegation of force, threats, restraint, or fear that they believed they would suffer retribution of any kind for their failure to perform labor. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a necessary element to maintain an action under the TVPA, and those claims are dismissed. F. Louisiana Victims of Human Trafficking Act Defendants next move for dismissal of Plaintiffs’ claims under the LVHTA. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 46:2163 provides a state law cause of action for victims of human trafficking. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 14:46.2 makes it unlawful “[f]or any person to knowingly recruit, harbor, transport, provide, solicit, receive, isolate, entice, obtain, or maintain the use of another person through fraud, force, or coercion to provide services or labor.” Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to assert a claim under this statute because they do not allege that they were recruited under “fraud, force, or coercion” as required by the statute.