Arce et al v. Louisiana State et al
[…] Gilmore v. Elmwood S., L.L.C., No. 13-37, 2015 WL 1245770, at *7 (E.D. La. Mar. 18, 2015) (Knowles, M.J.) (citing Praseuth v. Rubbermaid, Inc., 406 F.3d 1245, 1259 (10th Cir. 2005); InvesSys, Inc. v. McGraw–Hill Cos., Ltd., 369 F.3d 16, 22 (1st Cir. 2004)). Further, the U.S. Department of Justice (“DOJ”) has promulgated a regulation implementing § 12205 with respect to nondiscrimination on the basis of disability in state and local government services. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.175. DOJ’s regulation parrots the language of § 12205. Compare id., with 42 U.S.C. § 12205. According to DOJ guidance interpreting this regulation, “[l]itigation expenses include items such as expert witness fees, travel expenses, etc.” 61 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 35, App. B. Courts in this circuit have relied on DOJ guidance when determining what items fall under the rubric of “litigation expenses” under the ADA. See, e.g., Jones v. White, No. 03-2286, 2007 WL 2427976, at *8 (S.D. Tex.