Francois v. Gretna City et al
[…] Gretna’s position is therefore that the claims in these consolidated actions are untimely even though they were filed within one year of the dismissal in Civil Action 13-2640. Because Gretna’s other two motions are meritorious and will result in a dismissal of all federal claims with prejudice, the Court declines to rule on the prescription issue, which may not be as straightforward as it seems at first blush. It is correct that Louisiana’s delictual prescriptive period and the associated tolling provisions apply to Plaintiffs’ § 1983 claims. See Bd. of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478 (1980). But Article 3463 states that “[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time . . . or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.” (emphasis added). Abandonment, which is a creature of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, is not applicable, and the “Notice to the Court” advising that Plaintiffs would no longer participate in the 2013 case, was not adjudicated as a voluntarily dismissal.