Wells Fargo Equipment Finance, Inc. v. Cross Maritime, Inc. et al
[…] The Ship Mortgage Act defines a preferred ship mortgage as one that “(1) includes the whole of the vessel; (2) is filed in substantial compliance with [46 U.S.C. § 31321]; [and] (3) See Adams v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Connecticut, 465 F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir. 2006); Eversley v. MBank Dallas, 843 F.2d 172, 174 (5th Cir. 1988). 13 Exp.-Imp. Bank of U.S. v. Agricola Del Mar BCS, 536 F. Supp. 2d 345, 350 (S.D.N.Y. 2008), aff’d, 334 F. App’x 353 (2d Cir. 2009). 14 Id. 5 12 covers a documented vessel.” 15 Section 31321 requires that a preferred ship mortgage: (1) identify the vessel; (2) state the name and address of each party to the instrument; (3) state, if a mortgage, the amount of the direct or contingent obligations . . . that is or may become secured by the mortgage, excluding interest, expenses, and fees; (4) state the interest of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor to the vessel; (5) state the interest sold, conveyed, mortgaged, or assigned; and (6) be signed and acknowledged. 16 The mortgage at issue here was executed by Cross Maritime as owner of the CROSSMAR 21 to secure the indebtedness of Cross Maritime and TIG incurred in the Loan Agreement. It covers 100% of the CROSSMAR 21, which is a U.S. flagged vessel documented under the laws of the United States.