Alfortish, et al v. GreenSky, LLC, et al
[…] In
their
reply,
Defendants
argue
that
(1)
Plaintiffs’
challenge should be decided by the arbitrator, but (2) even if it
is considered here, the challenge lacks merit. Rec. Doc. 32 at 1.
Plaintiffs address these arguments in their sur-reply. Rec. Doc.
36. To the extent that they help the Court resolve the issue before
it, the parties’ arguments will be discussed below.
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
“Arbitration is favored in the law.” Grigson v. Creative
Artists Agency, L.L.C., 210 F.3d 524, 526 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing
Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1,
24-25 (1983)). Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”)
provides
that
evidencing
a
“[a]
written
transaction
provision
involving
in
any
commerce
.
.
to
.
contract
settle
by
arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract
or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable,
save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Thus, as a threshold
matter, the FAA applies where the transaction at issue involves
commerce. See, e.g. New Orleans Cold Storage & Warehouse Co., Ltd.
v. Grenzebach Corp., No. 15-6642, 2016 WL 279012, at *4 (E.D. La.
Jan. 22, 2016) (noting that “[t]he Fifth Circuit has held that