Alfortish, et al v. GreenSky, LLC, et al
[…] be resolved in favor of arbitration . . . .” Id. at 24-25.
“[W]here the contract contains an arbitration clause, there
is a presumption of arbitrability.” Tittle v. Enron Corp., 463
F.3d 410, 418 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting AT&T Techs., Inc. v.
Commc’ns
Workers
of
Am.,
475
U.S.
643,
650
(1986))
(citing
Primerica Life Ins. Co. v. Brown, 304 F.3d 469, 471 (5th Cir. 2002)
(noting that any doubts regarding arbitrability should be resolved
in favor of arbitration) (citing Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465
U.S. 1, 10 (1984))). Nonetheless, § 2 of the FAA contains a savings
clause,
which
provides
that
an
agreement
to
arbitrate
is
“enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity
7
for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2 (emphasis added).
Thus, “[d]etermining whether the parties agreed to arbitrate the
dispute in question involves two considerations:
(1) whether a
valid agreement to arbitrate between the parties exist; and (2)
whether the dispute in question falls within the scope of that