Collins v. WAFB, LLC et al
[…] Tanenhaus, 815 F.3d 218, 221 (5th Cir. 2016) (rejecting the argument that Article 971 does not apply in federal court, because “a non-movant’s burden under Article 971 is functionally equivalent to that under [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 56” and that, to avoid dismissal, the plaintiff need only establish a genuine dispute of material fact). A. IS DEFENDANT’S ACTIVITY PROTECTED UNDER ARTICLE 971? Article 971 specifically provides that an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of . . . free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue” includes, but is not limited to, “[a]ny written or oral Defendant WAFB objects to the Fifth Circuit’s statement in Lozovyy that the court cannot “weigh evidence, assess credibility, or resolve disputed issues of material fact” on a special motion to strike under Article 971. Rec.