Al Copeland Investments, L.L.C., et al v. First Specialty Insurance Corporation
[…] 134
Id. at 309 (citing Weber, 811 F.3d at 776).
135
Id.
136
Rec. Doc. 11-1 at 18 (citing Rec. Doc. 11-4).
137
Rec. Doc. 16 at 10.
138
Rec. Doc. 11-1 at 19.
25
is not “localized.”139 The Court finds that this factor also weighs in favor of enforcement of the
forum selection clause, as the instant action involves a dispute between parties in a variety of
locations regarding a policy covering properties in multiple states and is therefore not highly
localized.
As to the third factor, the Court notes that Plaintiffs argue that the choice of law forum in
the Policy is invalid under Section 22:868 and that Louisiana law, rather than New York law, must
apply to the instant dispute.140 Section 22:868(A)(1) states that no insurance contract issued or
delivered in Louisiana shall contain a provision “requiring it to be construed according to the laws
of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle
financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.”141 Courts have declined to enforce
choice of law provisions in insurance contracts due to the public policy concern expressed in
Section 22:868(A)(1).142 Assuming, without deciding, that the Policy’s choice of law provision is