Al Copeland Investments, L.L.C., et al v. First Specialty Insurance Corporation
[…] or secondary sources of law, such as [Louisiana or other civil law] jurisprudence, doctrine,
conventional usages, and equity, that may guide the court in reaching a decision in the absence of
legislation and custom.”104 To make a so-called “Erie guess” on an issue of Louisiana law, the
Court must “employ the appropriate Louisiana methodology” to decide the issue the way that it
believes the Supreme Court of Louisiana would decide it.105
The Court starts, as it must, by examining primary sources of Louisiana law, in this case
Title 22 of the Insurance Code. Louisiana Revised Statute §22:868 states:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering
subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and
accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or
delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
(1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or
country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor
vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.
101
Rec. Doc. 20 at 2.
102
Jones Motor Grp., Inc. v. Hotard, 135 F.Supp.3d 530, 535 (E.D. La. 2015) (Brown, J.) (internal citation
omitted).
103
Id. (quoting Shaw Constructors v. ICF Kaiser Eng’rs, Inc., 395 F.3d 533, 547 (5th Cir. 2004)).
104
Id.
105
Id.
18
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the
insurer.106
Plaintiffs point to the language of Section 22:868(A)(2) and contend that the forum selection clause
in the Policy impermissibly deprives the courts of Louisiana of the jurisdiction of an action against