Global Oil Tools, Inc. v. Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. et al
[…] Ry. Express Co. v. Lindenburg, 260 U.S. 584,
590-91 (1923); Royal Air, Inc. v. AAA Cooper Transp., Inc., 395 F. Supp. 2d
436, 440 (W.D. La. 2005); Vesta Forsikring AS v. Mediterranean Shipping
Co., SA, No. 00-1938, 2001 WL 1660255, at *4-5 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 10, 2001).
The record indicates that plaintiff had notice of the bill of lading’s terms and
explicitly approved the bill of lading by email on May 27, 2016. 30
Third, plaintiff argues that the covenant not to sue in the Himalaya
clause is unenforceable because it violates public policy.31
Specifically,
plaintiff points to 46 U.S.C. § 30704, which provides: “A carrier may not
insert in a bill of lading . . . a provision avoiding its liability for loss or damage
arising from negligence or fault in loading, stowage, custody, care, or proper
delivery. Any such provision is void.” Plaintiff argues that the covenant not
to sue Hapag-Lloyd violates this provision because Hapag-Lloyd is a carrier
within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 30704. Plaintiff also suggests that HapagLloyd violated COGSA by not issuing a bill of lading itself.